1750 Phoenix

[List 154 C] Phoenix
Captain: John Mason
From: Rotterdam
By Way of: Cowes
Arrival: Philadelphia, 28 Aug 1750

339 passengers. The first page of this list is lost. Hence we offer from Rupp's Collection of Thirty Thousand Names, p. 236+, the first 100 names that are missing. The list was evidently complete in his day. Restorations from Rupp's list are enclosed in square brackets.

Name, Age

Source

Remarks (USA, Spelling Variations, Occupation, Relationships, etc.)

Erdman Schultz    
Johannes Seltzer    
Simon Peter    
Christian Bernhardi    
Jacob Saber    
Jacob Patz    
Johann Georg Leyss    
Johann Ludwig Schleber    
Johann Nickel Vogelgesang    
Johann Conrad Protzman    
Johann Henrich Weydigh    
Johann Georg Kalteisen    
Jean Draper    
Caspar Bruner    
Michael Peter    
Henrich Gerhart    
Hans Wirheimer    
Jacob Moog    
Ernst Böhm    
Conrad Zellner    
Georg Betzler    
Peter Seigendaller    
Ulrich Seigendaller    
Johannes Peter    
Georg Hultzler    
Jacob Scheel    
Jacob Frison    
Henrich Yeal    
Georg Yure    
Georg Saling    
Georg Kop    
Jacob Werly    
Conrad Hay    
Dewaid Theil    
Jacob Reb    
David Frarry    
Jacob Muni, Jr.    
Jacob Muni, Sr.    
Debolt Beck    
Peter Dinck    
Henrich Herman    
Hans Michael Cuntz, 40
Anna Eva (Bender)
Anna Catharina, 19
Johann Theobald, 16
Hans Georg, 14
Johann Jacob, 12
Johann Bartholomaus, 8
Johann Daniel, 3
Bur1992 With Dewalt Kuntz
Andreas Hotz    
Georg Hauss    
Peter Schmitt    
Jacob Riffel    
Peter Erhart
Agnes
Johann Diedrich (twin)
(daughter) (twin)
Bur1992 To Lancaster Co.
Dietrich Erhart Bur1992  
Debalt Frantz, 22 Bur1992  
Frantz Anton    
Georg Gees    
Joseph Waltz    
Philipp Hind    
Jacob Anthoni    
Solomon Phillips    
Johann David Schmitt    
Johann Wilhelm Hertzog    
Johann Jacob Peter    
Michael Forbringer    
Heinrich Eberhard    
Johann Wilhelm Weiss    
Johann Gottfried Rüger    
Carl Ernst Rüger    
Georg Siegenthahler    
Johann Jacob Reich    
Philipp Jacob Volandt    
Hans Michael Nothstein    
Johann Georg Debald    
Henrich Haberman    
Hans Michael Lehmann, 35
Anna Eve (Wöhrle), 36
Jacob, 11
Martin, 6
Ernst Friedrich, 4
Eva, 2
Bur1996, Hac1980  
Christian Muni    
Conrad Muni    
Hans Ulrich Schleppi    
Andreas Muni    
Christopf Dürrenberger, 34
Anna Maria (Jung)
Hans Peter, 8
Catharina Barbara, 6
Nicolaus
Nicolaus, 2
Bur1992  
Hans Jerg Dürrenberger, 41
Anna Barbara (Zebst)
Johann Georg, 20
Anna Margaretha, 19
Anna Magdalena, 17
Anna Barbara, 16
Anna, 14
Anna Elisabetha, 2
Anna Christina, 6
Johannes, 3
Bur1992 Dieten[berger]
Michael Berger    
Hans Jacob Seuter    
Nicklaus Yeisly    
Johann Georg Herrmann, 32
Christina (Haug)
Elisabetha, 5
Philip Jacob, 3
Bur1992  
Andreas Diemer, 24 Bur1992 Dieruer, To Lehigh & Northampton Counties.
Johann Friedrich Röhn    
Dewaid Kuntz    
Johann David Ziffel    
Johannes Zurbrück    
Martin Buchman    
Jacob Buchman    
Georg Hans Anthoni    
Nicklaus Jacob    
Georg Friedrich Lintz    
Johannes Meyer    
Carl Seusterditz    
Christoph Fischer
Maria Catharina (Schild)
Johann Caspar, 12
Maria Catharina, 9
Joh. Jacob, 6
Maria Barbara, 5
Christoph, 1
Bur1992  
Johann Adam Hildebrandt Bur1983 Hiltenbrandt, To Frederick Co., MD
Abraham Schopffer    
Martin Burchhardt    
Michael Straub    
Henrich Meyer    
Ulrich Fuchs
Salome (Bauer)
Wilhelm Friderich, 11
Johann Bernhard, 8
Maria Barbara, 5
Maria Elisabetha, 1
Bur1992 Fooks
Dewalt Fooks    
George Lohr    
Jacob Werner    
George Lindeman , 54
Anna Barbara (Springer)
Johann Michael, 31
Anna Catharina, 29
Anna Barbara, 27
Joh. Georg, 25
Maria Salome, 23
Maria Salome, 21
Anna, 19
Jacob
Bur1992 Here begin the signatures that have been preserved. Even here some of the names have been restored in part or in full from Rupp's List.
George Hotzinger    
Peter Bene, 35
Anna Barbara, 10
Johann Jacob, 9
Anna Margaretha, 7
Hans Melchior, 6
Eva, 4
Maria Elisabeth, 1
Bur1992 Ber, To Berks & Lancaster Co.
Hans Georg Jung    
Nicklos Hegi    
Anthoni Grieser    
Hans George Etter
Eva (Wein)
Georg Heinrich, 17
Anna Eva, 16
Bur1992  
Görg Henrich Etter, 17 Bur1992  
Jacob Friedrich West    
Jacob Haber    
Johannes Wedel    
Johann Friedrich von Rohr    
Johann Andreas von Rohr    
Gottfried Thiele    
Christoph Pfuller    
Johann Otmansdorff    
Peter Schirmer    
Jacob Laubenhauer    
Hans Braun    
Valentin Mochel    
Michael Malleberger    
Hennrich Miller    
Johann Wilhelm Wigand    
Johann Friedrich Wigand    
Jacob Grube [?]    
Ernst Jacob Dippsberger    
Johannes Lips    
Abraham Enderly    
Christian Gross    
Peter Heister    
Jacob Heck    
Johan Salomon    
[Michael] Lederman    
[David Dieterich]*   Restorations from Rupp's list are enclosed in square brackets.
Jacob [Fischer]    
Christian Andrae    
Adam Weiss    
Paul Weber    
Johann Jacob Heider    
Johann Grim    
Johann Heinrich Grimm    
Hans Miller    
Gottfried Peuckert    
Johann Tobias Zimmerman    
Friederick Zimmerman    
Johann Michael Heuschkehl    
Johann Christoph Heuschkell    
Benjamin Heuschkel    
Gottlieb Bobe    
Georg Mattler    
David Ensminger    
Georg Reinhart    
Hans Heinrich Nigel    
Heinrich Presler    
Theobald Fahringer, 32
Anna Barbara (Fischer)
Hans Georg Leiser
Johann Ludwig Leiser
(These two Leiser children may have emigrated with their mother.)
Maria Catharina
Hans Diebold
Maria Magdalena
Bur1992 Farringer, To Berks Co.
Killian Jack
Anna Barbara (Voltz)
Johann Georg, 34
Maria Magdalena, 32
Anna Dorothea, 29
Eva Elisabetha, 26
Anna Margretha, 22
Anna Maria, 21
Catharina Barbara, 19
Maria Elisabetha
Maria Catharina
Christian, 4
Bur1992 Jaac, To Berks Co.
Conrad in Hofe [?]    
Jerg Voltz
Catharina Barbara (Jacke)
Bur1992 With father-in-law Killian Jack, To Berks & Augusta Counties.
Martin Jost    
Philip Finck    
Michael Fistler    
Gottlieb Thurm    
Nickolas Kiffer    
Abraham Rith[müller]    
Pancratius Reich[held]    
Hans Wechterling    
Adam Hab[erling]    
[Philip Friedrich Winther]    
[Johann] Georg Mallo, 22 Bur1992 Mallel, To Berks Co.
Jacob Schoch
Maria Magdalena (Dürrenberger)
Anna Barbara, 2
Bur1992 To Bucks Co.
Philipp Ferber    
Andreas Wittenmeyer    
Andreas Engel
Anna Magdalena (Vögelin)
Bur1992 To Berks & Lebanon Counties.
Peter Will    
Nicklaus Jost    
Johannes Gerber    
Joseph Gerber    
Johannes Philipi
Maria Christina (Cleiss)
Johannes Jr.
Andreas
Christian
Eva Christina, 20
Anna Elisabetha, 16
Johann Jacob, 13
Bur1992 To Lancaster Co.
Hans Jacob Liebengut
Anna Margaretha (Schäfer)
Anna Catharina, 29
Anna Margretha, 28
Maria Barbara, 26
Johann Jacob, 22 Jr.
Johann Peter, 17
Anna Catharina, 15
Bur1992  
Georg Schnepp
Maria Magdalena (Löwenguth)
Bur1992 Shep, To Montgomery Co.
Johan Jacob Leininger, 28
Hans Georg
Michael
Maria Elisabetha
Johann Michael, 2
Bur1992 To Berks Co.
Hans Theobald (Dewalt) Nagel, 49
Anna Maria (Hauer), 38
Catharina, 17
Friedrich, 9
Bur1996, Hac1980  
Adam Seifenbacher    
Johann Wilhelm Ludwig Wohlfahrt, 22 Bur1996, Hac1980  
Nickel Herman    
Caspar Schmit    
Georg Claus, 28
Anna Christina (Kühn)
Johann Georg, 3
Johann Philipp, 1
Bur1992 To Northampton Co.
Johannes Claus, 16 Bur1992  
Christian Gurdner    
Johannes Filipipi    
Marx Dahleth    
[Joseph] Peter Bauer
Magdalena (Mog)
Anna Margaretha
Johann Georg
Maria Elisabetha
Anna Elisabetha
Maria Magdalena
Bur1992 To Lehigh Co.
Johann [Christian] Giess
Christina Sophia (Clauss)
Johann Conrad, 1
Bur1992 His, To Lehigh & Northampton Counties.
[George Engelhart]    
Ludwig Wittenmeyer    
Hans Blasser    
Heinrich Sterchi    
Philipp Walatein    
Hans Dieterich    
Georg Viet    
Johann Gottfriedt [Zichelhardt]    
Jacob Klöti    
Wilhelm Ehrmann    
Thomas Schlighter    
Nickolaus Schlighter    
Philipp Vock    
Ulrich Eggler    
Paulus Bleym[eier]    
Hans Jerg Lutwick    
Peter Haberstich    
Johannes Steckel    
Sirach Schultz    
Hans Jerg Foltz    
Jacob Guntzerhauser    
Hans Wagner   on board



The Palatine Project





 

ProGenealogists, A Division of Ancestry.com is a BBB Accredited Genealogy Service in Salt Lake City, UT
Credit Cards Accepted
Professional Genealogists | Services | Fees | Client Comments | Contact Us | FAQS | Feedback | Subscribe to Newsletter | Free Genealogy | Special Offers
Links | Customer Service | Site Map | Terms and Conditions | Make Payment | Privacy Statement
ProGenealogists® is a registered trademark of Ancestry.com. Copyright © 1999-2013 Ancestry.com.
Question? Call us! (800) 596-3230