South Schleswig-Holstein Parishes

by Gary Horlacher Oct 2000

Location of Church Records

The original Lutheran parish records in this region are in the parish offices. Copies of the parish records have also been put on microfiche cards and are available in regional Lutheran archives in each area. The name of these church regions are listed under the heading Kirchenkreis (Church District) in the fourth column of the table below. Following is a listing of the addresses for these various district Lutheran church archives:

 

  Kirchenkreis Angeln

Rentamt des Kirchenkreises Angeln
Wassermühlenstraße 12
24376 Kappeln/Schlei

  Kirchenkreis Eckernförde (Hütten)

Kirchenbuchamt Eckernförde
im Rentamt des Kirchenkreises
Schleswiger Straße 33
24340 Eckernförde

  Kirchenkreis Eiderstedt

Kirchenbuchamt Garding
Marienstraße 16
25836 Garding
  Kirchenkreis Flensburg

The church books from the church district of Flensburg are in the Flensburg Stadtarchiv:

Stadtarchiv Flensburg
Am Pferdewasser
24937 Flensburg

It is also possible to see copies of them through the church district:

Kirchenkreis Flensburg
Mühlenstraße 19
24937 Flensburg

  Kirchenkreis Husum-Bredstedt

Kirchenbuchamt des Kirchenkreises Husum-Bredstedt
Schobüller Straße 36
25813 Husum

  Kirchenkreis Kiel

The church books from the city parishes of Kiels are preserved here. Information concerning the use of the church books from the rural parishes Flemhude, Schönkirchen, and Westensee is given by the Rentamt.

Rentamt des Kirchenkreises Kiel
Kirchenbuchführung
Falckstraße 9
24159 Kiel

  Kirchenkreis Lauenburg

The church books are preserved in the archive of the district (Kreis) Herzogtum Lauenburg:

Archiv des Kreises
Am Markt 10
Postfach 1140
23909 Ratzeburg

  Kirchenkreis Münsterdorf

Kirchenbuchamt des Kirchenkreises Münsterdorf
Heinrichstraße 1
25524 Itzehoe

  Kirchenkreis Neumünster

Kirchengemeindeverband
Am Alten Kirchhof 5
24534 Neumünster

  Kirchenkreis Norderdithmarschen

There is no church book office in Norderdithmarschen church district. Information can be given by the church district:

Kirchenkreis Norderdithmarschen
Markt 27
25746 Heide

  Kirchenkreis Oldenburg

Kirchenbuchamt des Kirchenkreises Oldenburg
Kirchenstraße 7
23730 Neustadt i. H.

  Kirchenkreis Pinneberg

The church book repository for Altona is with the joint church district Blankenese-Niendorf-Pinneberg:

Kirchenkreisverband Blankenese-Niendorf-Pinneberg
Iserbarg 1
22559 Hamburg

The church books from all of the parishes in the church districts of Altona, Blankenese, Niendorf, and Pinneberg.

  Kirchenkreis Plön

Kirchenbuchamt des Kirchenkreises Plön
Kirchenstraße 33
24211 Preetz

  Kirchenkreis Rantzau

Kirchenbuchamt Elmshorn
Kirchenstraße 3
25335 Elmshorn

  Kirchenkreis Rendsburg

Verwaltungsamt des Kirchenkreises Rendsburg
Kirchenbuchamt
An der Marienkirche 7-9
24768 Rendsburg

  Kirchenkreis Schleswig

Kirchenbuchamt des Kirchenkreises Schleswig
Norderdomstraße 6
24837 Schleswig

  Kirchenkreis Segeberg

Kirchenbuchamt des Kirchenkreises Segeberg
Kirchplatz 1
23797 Bad Segeberg

  Kirchenkreis Stormarn

Kirchenbuchamt des Kirchenkreises Stormarn
Rockenhof 1
22359 Hamburg

  Kirchenkreis Süderdithmarschen

There is no church book office in the church district of Süderdithmarschen. Information can be obtained from the church district:

Kirchenkreis Süderdithmarschen
Klosterhof 17
25704 Meldorf

  Kirchenkreis Südtondern

Rentamt des Kirchenkreises Südtondern
Wikingerstraße 1
25917 Leck

 

Notes about this Register

Following is an alphabetical listing of all the Lutheran parishes from the South Schleswig-Holstein region, i.e. the region of Schleswig-Holstein that lies south of the modern German-Denmark boarder. Following remarks explain this index:

  • For parishes that have been created fairly recently, the previous parish is listed in parenthesis with the abbreviation "pr.".
  • Parishes listed in bold indicate that the Family History Library has some church records from that town, often old records from 1600s-1763.
  • Notice that a single parish might have several villages. Some of these villages or farms might belong to a particular estate, others to another, some to one county, and some to another county. Check all the counties and estates listed in the last column in the listing of census films to get the film numbers. Then go to the Family History Library Catalog and do a film number search to see exactly what is on the film and what order the various town names appear. You may have to try three or four different jurisdictions to search the entire parish.
  • Some villages that were part of Schleswig-Holstein were in a parish across the border in the territories of Lübeck (Bosau, Curau, Gleschendorf, Gnissau, Neukirchen, Rensefeld, and Süsel), Hamburg (Eppendorf), or Altona (Ottensen). Those parishes are listed here in brackets with the villages and census jurisdiction listed in the last column.
  • There are probably several mistakes as the cataloging of these records was not perfect. If you notice corrections or additions in using the census, please let me know so I can update this list.
  • If a parish does not have a census jurisdiction listed, check a map to see what the surrounding parishes were and see what the census jurisdictions are for those areas. I am hoping to go back and fill in the blanks later, but wanted to present this now. If you learn what jurisdiction should be in the blank spot, please let me know so I can update it.

 

Abbreviations:
AG = Adelgodser Güterdistrikt (Nobility Lands Estate District)
KD=Klosterdistrikt (cloister [estate] district)
KS=Købstæd ([independent] city)

Parish Name Records Begin Kreis (District) Kirchenkreis Old District, County; Estate District; or city (KS)

(As listed in Census)

Adelby 1634 Flensburg Angeln (North) Husby, Skt. Marien, & Skt. Nicolai, Flensburg.
Ahrensburg (pr. Bergstedt) 1596 Stormarn Stormarn Ahrensböck; Oldenburg AG
Albertsdorf 1682 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Altenkrempe 1722 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG
Amrum 1780 (1599) Südtondern Südtondern  
Arnis 1698 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp
Ascheberg (pr. Plön) 1950 Plön Plön  
Aumühle (pr. Brunstorf) 1910 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Aventoft 1653 Südtondern Südtondern Viding & Koog, Tønder
Bannesdorf (Norder kirchspiel) 1650 Oldenburg Oldenburg (Feh.) Fehmarn
Bargteheide 1678 Stormarn Stormarn Tremsbüttel
Bargum 1692 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Barlt 1690 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Barmstedt 1669 Pinneberg Rantzau Pinneberg; Ranzau
Basthorst 1660 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Bau (Bov) 1659 Flensburg Flensburg Wies, Flensburg
Beidenfleth 1644 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg; Itzehoe AG
Bergenhusen 1659 Schleswig Schleswig Stapelholm, Hütten; Kropp & Meggersdorf, Gottorp
Bergstedt 1637 Stormarn Stormarn Tremsbüttel; Trittau; Itzehoe AG; Reinbeck AG
Berkenthin 1672 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Blankenese (pr. Nienstetten) 1902 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Blekendorf 1688 Plön Plön Oldenburg AG
Böel 1618 Schleswig Angeln (South) Satrup & Mohrkirch, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Borby 1679 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Hütten, Hütten; Dänischwohld; Svansen AG
Bordelum 1668 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Bordesholm (pr. Brügge) 1704/1736 Bordesholm Neumünster Bordesholm
Boren 1687 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp
Bornhöved 1655 Segeberg Plön Segeberg; Preetz AG; Plön
Borsfleth 1660 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg
[Bosau (Lübeck)] 1701 Lübeck Euten Preetz AG (Nehmten, Godau)
Bovenau 1712 Rendsburg Rendsburg Kiel AG
Braderup 1738 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder
Bramfeld (pr. Bergstedt) 1907 Stormarn Stormarn  
Bramstedt (Bad Bramstedt) 1630 Segeberg Neumünster Segeberg; Itzehoe AG; Andre Angelske
Bredstedt 1643 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt; Itzehoe AG
Breitenberg 1665 Steinburg Münsterdorf Itzehoe AG
Breitenfelde 1701 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Breklum 1639 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Brodersby 1746 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Brokdorf 1652 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg
Brügge 1701 Bordesholm Neumünster Bordesholm, Preetz AG; Itzehoe AG
Brunsbüttel 1702 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Brunsbüttelkoog (pr. Brunsbüttel) 1908 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Brunstorf 1639 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Büchen-Pötrau 1693 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Bünsdorf 1739 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Hohn & Hütten, Hütten; Dänischwohld
Burg 1763 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen; KS
Burg (Oster kirchspiel) 1653 Oldenburg Oldenburg (Feh.) Fehmarn
Büsum 1694 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Cismar (pr. Grube) 1910 Oldenburg Oldenburg  
[Curau (Lübeck)] 1741 Lübeck Euten Preetz AG (Dunkelsdorf, Böb, Schwinkenrade)
Dagebüll 1678 Südtondern Südtondern Koog, Tønder
Dänischenhagen 1638 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Hütten, Hütten; Dänischwohld
Deezbüll 1694 Südtondern Südtondern Böcking, Tønder
Delve 1662 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Drelsdorf 1660 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Eckernförde 1658 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Hütten, Hütten; Dänischwohld; KS
Eddelak 1646 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Eggebek 1763 Flensburg Flensburg Uggel, Flensburg; Arens & Treia, Satrup & Mohrkirch, Gottorf
Eichede 1677 Stormarn Stormarn Tremsbüttel; Trittau
Eidelstedt (pr. Stellingen) 1906 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Ellerbek (pr. Elmschenhagen) 1904 Bordesholm Kiel  
Elmschenhagen 1721 Plön Kiel Kiel; Preetz KD
Elshorn 1665 Pinneberg Rantzau Pinneberg; Ranzau
Emmelsbüll 1694 Südtondern Südtondern Viding, Tønder
Enge 1739 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder; Andre Angelske
[Eppendorf: St. Johannis (part of Hamburg)] 1631 Hamburg Hamburg Trittau
Erfde 1768 Schleswig Schleswig Stapelholm, Hütten
Esgrus (Eskriis) 1739 Flensburg Angeln (North) Nie, Flensburg; Første Angelske
Esingen (pr. Rellingen) 1908 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Fahrenstedt 1729 Schleswig Angeln (South) Struxdorf, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Fahretoft 1699 Südtondern Südtondern Böcking, Tønder
Flemhude 1692 Bordesholm Kiel Kiel AG
Flensburg- St. Marien 1660 Flensburg Flensburg KS
Flensburg- St. Nikolai 1637 Flensburg Flensburg KS
Flensburg- St. Johannis 1674 Flensburg Flensburg Husby, Flensburg
Flensburg-Danish 1851-1864 Flensburg Flensburg KS
Flensburg-Jewish 1854 Flensburg Flensburg KS
Föhr- St. Laurentii 1678 Südtondern Südtondern  
Föhr- St. Johannis 1660 Südtondern Südtondern Föhr, Tønder
Föhr- St. Nikolai 1740 Südtondern Südtondern Föhr, Tønder
Friedrichsort (pr. Dänischenhagen) (formerly "Christianspries") 1763/1908 Eckernförde Kiel KS
Friedrichstadt 1639 Schleswig Schleswig KS
Gaarden (Kiel-) 1904 Bordesholm Kiel  
Galmsbüll (Alt-, Neu-) 1686 Südtondern Südtondern  
Garding 1624 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt Eiderstedt; KS
Garstedt (pr. Quickborn) 1906 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Gelting (Gjelting) 1694 Flensburg Angeln (North) Første Angelske
Gettorf 1692 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Dänischwohld
Giekau 1676 Plön Plön Oldenburg AG; Preetz KD
[Gleschendorf (Lübeck)] 1679 Lübeck Eutin Oldenburg AG (Scharbentz, Gleschendorf, Kesdorf)
Glücksburg 1660 Flensburg Angeln (North) Husby, Flensburg
Glückstadt 1636 Steinburg Rantzau Steinburg; Oldenburg AG; KS
Glückstadt-Ref. 1641 Steinburg Rantzau  
Glückstadt-Schloß &Garn. 1661 Steinburg Rantzau  
[Gnissau (Lübeck)] 1763 Lübeck Euten Preetz AG (Travenort)
Gröde (see Oland) 1718 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Grömitz 1665 Oldenburg Oldenburg Cismar; Oldenburg AG
Grossen Aspe (pr. Neumünster) 1734 Bordesholm Neumünster Neumünster; Segeberg
Großenbrode 1578 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG
Gross Flintbek 1682 Bordesholm Neumünster Bordesholm; Itzehoe AG
Gross-Flottbek (pr. Nienstedten) 1908 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Gross Grönau 1640 Hzt Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Groß Solt 1663 Flensburg Angeln (North) Uggel, Flensburg; Satrup & Mohrkirch, Struxdorf, Gottorp
Groß Wiehe (Großenwiehe) 1728 Flensburg Flensburg Wies, Flensburg
Grube 1709 Oldenburg Oldenburg Cismar; Oldenburg AG
Grundhof (Grumtofte) 1721 Flensburg Angeln (North) Husby, Flensburg; Første Angelske
Gudow 1636 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Gülzow 1628 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Haddeby 1641 Schleswig Schleswig Arens & Treia, Gottorp; Skt. Johannes; Hütten, Hütten (Güby)
Hademarschen 1675 Rendsburg Rendsburg Oldenburg AG
Hamberge 1727 Stormarn Segeberg  
Hamdorf (pr. Hohn) 1875 Rendsburg Rendsburg  
Hamwarde (-Worth) 1629 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Handewitt 1676 Flensburg Flensburg Skt. Marien & Wies, Flensburg; Arens & Treia, Gottorp
Hansühn 1714 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG
Haselau (flood in 1756) 1757 Pinneberg Pinneberg Itzehoe AG
Haseldorf 1703 Pinneberg Pinneberg Itzehoe AG
Hattstedt 1640 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Norder, Husum
Havetoft 1631/1628 Schleswig Angeln (South) Satrup & Mohrkirch, Struxdorf, Gottorp
Heide 1684 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Heiligenhafen 1670 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG; KS
Heiligenstedten 1650 Steinburg Münsterdorf Itzehoe AG
Helgoland 1669 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen  
Hemme 1667 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Hemmingstedt 1687 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Hennstedt (pr. Kellinghusen) 1910 Steinburg Rantzau  
Hennstedt 1641 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Henstedt (pr. Kaltenkirchen) 1878 Segeberg Neumünster  
Herzhorn 1683 Steinburg Rantzau Herzhorn; Itzehoe AG
Hittlerschanze (now Hetlinger Schanze) 1742 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Hohenaspe 1731 Steinburg Münsterdorf Itzehoe AG
Hohenfelde 1647 Steinburg Rantzau Steinburg
Hohenhorn 1598 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Hohenstein 1705/1697 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG
Hohenwestedt 1713 Rendsburg Rendsburg Rendsburg; Itzehoe AG
Hohn (pr. Kampen nr. Rendsburg) 1692 Rendsburg Rendsburg Hohn, Hütten; Kropp & Meggerdorf, Gottorp
Hollingstedt 1620 Schleswig Schleswig Arens & Treia, Kropp & Meggerdorf, Gottorp
Holtenau (pr. Dänischenhagen) 1895 Eckernförde Kiel  
Hooge 1652 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Hörnerkirchen (pr. Barmstedt) 1752 Pinneberg Rantzau Ranzau
Horsbüll 1746 Südtondern Südtondern Viding, Tønder
Horst 1669 Steinburg Rantzau Steinburg; Itzehoe AG
Humptrup 1764 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder
Hürup 1670 Flensburg Angeln (North) Husby & Skt. Nicolai, Flensburg; Struxdorf, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Husby 1673 Flensburg Angeln (North) Skt. Nicolai, Flensburg; Arens & Treia, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Husum 1605 Husum Husum-Bredstedt KS
Hütten 1763 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Hütten, Hütten
Innien (pr. Nortorf) 1892 Rendsburg Rendsburg Itzehoe AG
Iserbrook (pr. Blankensee) 1944 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Itzehoe 1674 Steinburg Münsterdorf Itzehoe AG; KS
Jevenstedt (older records burned) 1755 Rendsburg Rendsburg Rendsburg
Joldelund 1685 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Jörl 1651 Flensburg Flensburg Uggel, Flensburg; Arens & Treia, Sattrup & Mohrkirch, Gottorp
Kahleby 1698 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp; Skt. Johannes
Kaltenkirchen 1640 Segeberg Neumünster Segeberg; Trittau; Itzehoe AG
Kappeln (Kappel) 1656 Schleswig Angeln (South) Første Angelske
Karby 1733 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Svansen
Karlum 1649 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder
Katharinenheerd 1653 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt Eiderstedt
Kating 1634 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt Eiderstedt
Keitum 1670 Südtondern Südtondern Sylt, Tønder
Kellinghusen 1643 Steinburg Rantzau Rendsburg; Itzehoe AG
Kiel-Heiligengeist 1728 Kiel Kiel KS; Kronshagen; Kiel; Itzehoe AG (Meimersdorf)
Kiel-Schloss 1729 Kiel Kiel
Kiel-St. Nicolai 1652 Kiel Kiel
Kiel-Wellingdorf (pr. Ellerbek) 1696 Bordesholm Kiel  
Kirchbarkau 1758 Plön Neumünster  
Kirchnüchel 1664 Plön Plön Oldenburg AG
Klanxbüll 1701 Südtondern Südtondern Viding, Tønder
Klein Solt 1663 Flensburg Angeln (North) Husby, Nie, & Uggel, Flensburg; Struxdorf, Gottorp
Klein Wesenberg 1648 Stormarn Segeberg Rethwisch; Lauenburg AG; Preetz KD
Klixbüll 1614 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder; Andre Angelske
Koldenbüttel 1630 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt Eiderstedt
Kollmer 1675 Steinburg Rantzau Itzehoe AG
Kosel 1763 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Hütten, Hütten; Svansen AG
Kotzenbüll 1645 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt Eiderstedt
Krempe 1633 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg; Itzehoe AG; KS
Kronprinzenkoog 1770 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Kropp 1680 Schleswig Schleswig Hütten, Hütten; Kropp & Meggerdorf, Gottorp
Krummendiek 1672 Steinburg Münsterdorf Itzehoe AG
Krummesse 1640 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Krusendorf 1660 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Dänischwohld
Kuddewörde 1661 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Laboe (pr. Probsteierhagen) 1907 Plön Plön  
Ladelund 1638 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder; Andre Angelske
Lägerdorf (pr. Münsterdorf) 1900 Steinburg Münsterdorf  
Landkirchen (Mittelsten kirchspiel) 1627 Oldenburg Fehmarn Fehmarn
Langeneß 1670 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Langeneß-Nordmarsch 1654 (1862) Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Langenhorn 1681 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Lassahn (pr. Neuenkirchen, Meckl.) 1718 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Lauenburg 1700 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Lebrade 1671 Plön Plön Preetz AG
Leck 1720 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder; Andre Angelske
Leezen 1657 Segeberg Segeberg Segeberg; Tremsbüttel
Lensahn 1639 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG
Lindholm 1619 Südtondern Südtondern Böcking, Tønder
Lo(c)kstedt (pr. Niendorf) 1912 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Loit (w/Süderbrarup) 1670 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp
Lunden 1620 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Lurup (pr. Nienstedten) 1934 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Lütau 1743 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Lütjenberg 1700 Plön Plön Oldenburg AG; KS
Marne 1667 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Medelby 1739 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder
Meldorf 1653 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Mildstedt 1642 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Norder, Husum
Moldenit 1698 Schleswig Angeln (South) Struxdorf, Gottorp
Mölln 1648 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Moorrege (pr. Uetersen) 1937 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Morsum 1651 Südtondern Südtondern Sylt, Tønder
Munkbrarup 1677 Flensburg Angeln (North) Munkbrarup, Flensburg
Münsterdorf 1647 Steinburg Münsterdorf  
Mustin 1628 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Neuenbrook 1691 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg; Itzehoe AG
Neuendorf 1673 Steinburg Rantzau Itzehoe AG
Neuengörs (pr. Segeberg) 1914 Segeberg Segeberg  
Neuenkirchen 1644 Steinburg Münsterdorf Itzehoe AG
Neuenkirchen 1670 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Neugalmsbüll 1686 Südtondern Südtondern Koog, Tønder
Neukirchen 1701 Südtondern Südtondern Viding, Tønder
Neukirchen 1650 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG
Neukirchen 1651 Flensburg Angeln (North)  
[Neukirchen (Lübeck)] 1613 Lübeck Euten Preetz AG (Schönweide)
Neumühlen-Dietrichsdorf (pr. Schönkirchen) 1915 Bordesholm Kiel  
Neumunster 1679 Bordesholm Neumünster Bordesholm; Neumünster; Itzehoe AG; Preetz KD, AG
Neustadt 1649 Oldenburg Oldenburg KS
Niebüll 1674 Südtondern Südtondern Böcking, Tønder
Niendorf 1704 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Niendorf (pr. Eppendorf) 1770 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Nienstedten 1659 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Norderbrarup 1680 Schleswig Angeln (South) Struxdorf, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Nordhackstedt 1667 Flensburg Flensburg Wies, Flensburg
Nordhastedt 1706 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Nordstrand-Süden (Alt Kath.) (1806 R-Kath) 1654 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Nordstrandischmoor 1647 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Nortorf 1662 Rendsburg Rendsburg Bordesholm; Rendsburg; Kiel AG; Itzehoe AG
Nübel 1760 Schleswig Angeln (South) Struxdorf, Gottorp
Ockholm 1661 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Odenbüll 1657 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Katpelholm (Koog), Hütten
Oeversee 1726 Flensburg Flensburg Uggel, Flensburg
Oland 1703 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Oldenburg 1674 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG; KS; Preetz AG
Oldenswort 1653 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt Andre Angelske
Olderup 1633 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Oldesloe 1642 Stormarn Segeberg Reinfeld; Rethwisch; Traventhal; Trittau; Itzehoe AG; Preetz AG; Preetz KD; KS
Ording ca. 1752 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Ostenfeld 1687 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Osterhever 1671 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
[Ottensen (Altona-)] 1651 Altona Altona Pinneberg
Pahlen (pr. Tellingstedt) 1914 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen  
Pellworm, Altkirchen 1751 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Pellworm, Neukirchen 1715 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Petersdorf (Wester kirchspiel) 1613 Oldenburg Fehmarn Fehmarn
Pinneberg (pr. Rellingen) 1889 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Plön 1691/1686 Plön Plön Plön; Preetz AG; KS
Plön-Königl. Cadettenhaus (Schloss Plön) 1869 Plön Plön
Plönisches Hofkirchenbuch 1730-1764 Plön Plön
Poppenbüll 1653 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Pötrau, see Büchen        
Preetz 1730 Plön Plön Preetz AG; Kiel AG; Preetz KD
Probsteierhagen 1654 Plön Plön Kiel AG; Preetz KD
Pronstorf 1646 Segeberg Segeberg Reinfeld; Traventhal; Preetz AG
Quickborn 1649 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Quern (Kvern) 1674 Flensburg Angeln (North) Nie, Flensburg; Satrup & Mohrkirch, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Rabenkirchen (Ravnekjær) 1683 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Rahlstedt 1692 Stormarn Stormarn Reinbek; Tremsbüttel; Trittau
Ratzeburg 1606 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Reinbek (pr. Steinbek) 1894 Stormarn Stormarn  
Reinfeld 1641 Stormarn Segeberg Reinfeld
Rellingen 1713 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Rendsburg-Neuwerk 1700 Rendsburg Rendsburg  
Rendsburg-St. Marien 1646 Rendsburg Rendsburg  
Rendsburg-Strafenhalt 1876 Rendsburg Rendsburg  
Rendsburg-Tropper 1809 Rendsburg Rendsburg  
[Rensefeld (Lübeck)] 1649 Lübeck Eutin Preetz AG (Eckhorst, Mori, Steinrade, Stockelsdorf)
Rethwischdorf (pr. Oldesloe) 1903 Stormarn Segeberg  
Rieseby 1684 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Svansen
Rissen (pr. Blankenese) 1925 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Risum 1711 Südtondern Südtondern Böcking, Tønder
Rodenäs 1717 Südtondern Südtondern Viding, Tønder
Rüllschau 1687 Flensburg Angeln (North) Husby & Skt. Nicolai, Flensburg
Sahms (parish burned 1701) 1703 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Sande-Lohbrügge (pr. Steinbek) 1894 Stormarn Stormarn  
Sandesneben 1687 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Sarau 1683 Segeberg Plön Preetz AG
Satrup 1642 Schleswig Angeln (South) Skt. Nicolai, Flensburg; Satrup & Mohrkirch, Gottorp
Schenefeld (pr. Blankenese) 1953 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg; Itzehoe AG
Schenefeld 1701/1647 Rendsburg Rendsburg Rendsburg
Schiffbek (pr. Steinbek) 1906 Stormarn Stormarn  
Schlamersdorf 1710 Segeberg Segeberg Preetz AG
Schleswig-Dom 1715 Schleswig Schleswig KS
Schleswig-Friedrichsberg 1667 Schleswig Schleswig KS
Schleswig-Garnison 1765 Schleswig Schleswig KS
Schleswig-Jüdische 1854 Schleswig Schleswig KS
Schleswig-Schlossgemeinde auf Gottorp 1765 Schleswig Schleswig KS
Schleswig-St. Michaelis 1656 Schleswig Schleswig Struxdorf, Gottorp; Arens & Treia, Gottorp
Schleswig-St. Johanis Kl. 1773 Schleswig Schleswig KS
Schlichting 1731 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen  
Schnelsen (pr. Niendorf) 1906 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Schobüll 1620 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Schönberg 1703 Plön Plön Preetz KD
Schönkirchen 1698 Bordesholm Kiel Kiel; Kiel AG
Schönwalde 1646 Oldenburg Oldenburg Oldenburg AG
Schwabstedt 1681 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Schwarzenbek 1649 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Schwesing 1738 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Seedorf 1679 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Seester 1694 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg; Itzehoe AG
Segeberg 1667 Segeberg Segeberg Reinfeld; Segeberg; Traventhal; Preetz AG; KS
Sehestedt 1773 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Dänischwohld; Hütten, Hütten
Selent 1717 Plön Plön Kiel AG
Siebenbäumen (parish burned 1790) 1791 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg Lauenburg AG
Siebeneichen 1639 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Siek 1738/1600 Stormarn Stormarn Reinbek; Trittau
Sieseby 1743 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Svansen
Sieverstedt 1670 Flensburg Angeln (North) Arens & Treia, Gottorp
Simonsberg-Laudenburg 1685 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Simonsberg-Padeleck 1681 Husum Husum-Bredstedt  
Solt, see under Gross or Klein        
Sörum 1660 Flensburg Angeln (North) Nie, Flensburg
St. Annen 1630 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen  
St. Peter 1649 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
St. Michaelisdonn 1663 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen  
St. Margarethen 1634 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg
St. Georgsberg 1640 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Stedesand 1696 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder; Koog, Tønder
Steinbek 1626 Stormarn Stormarn Reinbek
Steinberg (Stenbjerg) 1667 Flensburg Angeln (North) Nie, Flensburg; Første Angelske
Stellau 1706 Steinburg Rantzau Itzehoe AG
Stellingen (pr. Niendorf) 1892 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
Sterley 1660 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Sterup 1691 Flensburg Angeln (North) Nie, Flensburg; Første Angelske
Struxdorf (w/Thumby) 1651 Schleswig Angeln (South) Struxdorf, Gottorp; Skt. Johannes
Süderau 1680 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg; Herzhorn; Itzehoe AG
Süderbrarup (w/Loit) 1666 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp
Süderhastedt 1680 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen
Süderlügum 1682 Südtondern Südtondern Kärr, Tønder
Süderstapel 1583 Schleswig Schleswig  
Sülfeld 1680 Segeberg Segeberg Tremsbüttel; Trittau; Itzehoe AG
Sülldorf (pr. Rissen) 1950 Pinneberg Pinneberg  
[Süsel (Lübeck)] 1597 Lübeck Euten Oldenburg AG (Övelgönne, Wintershagen, Röbel)
Taarstedt 1746 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp
Tangstedt (pr. Bergstedt) 1907 Stormarn Stormarn Oldenburg AG
Tating 1763 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Tellingstedt 1665 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Tetenbüll 1606 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Thumby (w/Struxdorf) 1651 Schleswig Angeln (South) Satrup & Mohrkirch, Struxdorf, Gottorp
Todenbüttel (pr. Schenefeld) 1863 Rendsburg Rendsburg  
Todesfelde (pr. Segeberg) 1898 Segeberg Segeberg  
Toestrup 1643 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Struxdorf, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Tolk 1675 Schleswig Angeln (South) Struxdorf, Gottorp; Skt. Johannes
Tönning St. u. Land 1650 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt KS
Tönning Garnison 1689 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt
Treia 1694 Schleswig Schleswig  
Trittau 1685 Stormarn Stormarn Trittau
Uelvesbüll 1633 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Ülsby 1729 Schleswig Angeln (South) Struxdorf, Gottorp; Første Angelske
Uetersen 1686 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Ulsnis 1701 Schleswig Angeln (South) Schlies & Füsing, Gottorp
Viöl (Fjolde) 1763 Husum Husum-Bredstedt Bredstedt
Vollerwiek 1645 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Waabs 1725 Eckernförde Eckernförde-Hütten Svansen
Wacken (pr. Schenefeld) 1863 Rendsburg Rendsburg  
Wallsbüll 1736 Flensburg Flensburg Wies, Flensburg
Wanderup 1763 Flensburg Flensburg Wies, Flensburg
Wandsbek (pr. Rahlstedt) 1633 Stormarn Stormarn Itzehoe AG
Wankendorf (pr. Bornhöved) 1892 Plön Plön  
Warder 1666 Segeberg Segeberg Traventhal; Preetz AG
Weddingstedt 1689 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Wedel 1668 Pinneberg Pinneberg Pinneberg
Welt 1631 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Wesselburen 1644 Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen Norderdithmarschen
Westensee (parish burned 1753) 1758 Rendsburg Kiel Bordesholm; Kiel AG
Westerhever 1731 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Westerland 1745 Südtondern Südtondern Sylt, Tønder
Wewelsfleth 1650 Steinburg Münsterdorf Steinburg
Wilster 1616 Steinburg Münsterdorf Ahrensböck; Steinburg; Itzehoe AG; KS
Windbergen 1638 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen  
Witzwort 1692 Eiderstedt Eiderstedt  
Wohltorf (pr. Hohenhorn) 1930 Hzt. Lauenburg Lauenburg  
Wöhrden 1732 Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen Süderdithmarschen; Norderdithmarschen (Norderwöhren, Friedrichsgabekoog)
Worth, see Hamwarde        
Zarpen 1698 Segeberg Sebeberg Reinfeld







 

ProGenealogists, A Division of Ancestry.com is a BBB Accredited Genealogy Service in Salt Lake City, UT
Credit Cards Accepted
Professional Genealogists | Services | Fees | Client Comments | Contact Us | FAQS | Feedback | Subscribe to Newsletter | Free Genealogy | Special Offers
Links | Customer Service | Site Map | Terms and Conditions | Make Payment | Privacy Statement
ProGenealogists® is a registered trademark of Ancestry.com. Copyright © 1999-2013 Ancestry.com.
Question? Call us! (800) 596-3230